Nominal dimensions. Not a vehicle fitment check.

Original wheel
New wheel

Negative and zero offsets are supported.

Units

Wheel position

Original size8 inOffset (ET)45 mm
New size8.5 inOffset (ET)35 mm
Wheel geometry comparisonNominal dimensions. Not a vehicle fitment check. Wheel geometry comparison Mounting face (x = 0)Original · 8 in · ET 45 mmNew · 8.5 in · ET 35 mm-125-100-75-50-2502550Vehicle sideOutside0 mm3.65 mmNominal inner space change16.35 mmOuter position change Nominal dimensions. Not a vehicle fitment check.

Mounting face (x = 0) · 0 mm

Every dimension

DimensionOriginal sizeNew sizeChange
Width203.20 mm215.90 mm+12.7 mm
Offset (ET)45.00 mm35.00 mm-10 mm
Inner distance146.60 mm142.95 mm-3.65 mm
Outer distance56.60 mm72.95 mm+16.35 mm

How to read the signs

Inner distance = width ÷ 2 + ET
A positive space change means more nominal room on the vehicle side. It does not measure clearance to any vehicle part.

Outer distance = width ÷ 2 − ET
A positive outer position change places the nominal outer edge farther out.

Convert width to millimeters first. The mounting face is fixed at zero; outward is the positive coordinate direction.

Save comparison

Saved only in this browser. Export JSON before clearing site data or moving to another device.

Use a name you will recognize. Up to 120 characters.

Download your comparison

PDF is for reading or printing. Choose JSON to restore an editable calculation.

Paper size

Offset locates the mounting face

Offset, often marked ET, is the distance from the wheel centerline to the mounting face. Positive offset puts that face toward the outside of the wheel. With the mounting face fixed to the vehicle, a lower offset moves the wheel center outward.

The width model

Convert the stated wheel width to millimeters. The nominal inward distance from the mounting plane is width ÷ 2 + ET; the nominal outward distance is width ÷ 2 − ET. These distances refer to the stated rim width, not to the outermost edge of a rim lip or an inflated tire.

8 in ET45 to 8.5 in ET35

The original width is 203.2 mm and the new width is 215.9 mm. The inward distance changes from 146.60 to 142.95 mm: 3.65 mm less inward reach, or 3.65 mm more nominal inner space. The outward distance changes from 56.60 to 72.95 mm: 16.35 mm farther out.

Position is only part of the fitment question

The calculation excludes tire bulge, rim lips, spoke and brake shape, bolt pattern, hub bore, fastener requirements, suspension movement and body clearance. A positive inner-space change is a geometric result, not evidence that a wheel clears the vehicle.

Sources and further reading

Keep exploring